Izradu internetske stranice sufinancirala je Europska unija u okviru operativnog programa Konkurentnost i kohezija iz Europskog fonda za regionalni razvoj.saznajte više
The essential oil of citronella (Cymbopogon winterianus) – is produced by steam distillation of the overhead part of this tropical grass that grows to a height of 2 meters.
Citronella essential oil is primarily known for its repellent effect on insects, and people know it for its very acceptable, refreshing scent. The main components of these essences are geraniol, citronellol and several esters. Citronella is also used as a natural preservative because it has a strong antibacterial effect, especially suitable for bio-cosmetics intended for oily skin types. It is an excellent addition to natural soaps, as a component in oil mixtures.
Please be aware that herbs, although natural can interact with certain medications, and that they may be ill advised to use under certain health conditions. Please consult a qualified health practitioner for cautions pertinent to you.
No therapeutic claim is made or intended for AZENA products. Information is for educational purposes only.