Izradu internetske stranice sufinancirala je Europska unija u okviru operativnog programa Konkurentnost i kohezija iz Europskog fonda za regionalni razvoj.saznajte više
lat. Rosmarinus officinalis
Other names: Compass plant, compass weed, incensier, dew of the sea, polar plant
Rosemary is native to the Mediterranean countries, but is now grown worldwide as a spice and medicinal herb. The plant thrives best in a warm sunny climate.
Rosemary is an evergreen shrub like plant that belongs to the mint family (Lamiaceae). It can grow up to 2 meters (6 feet) high and the flowers are petite and pale blue that appear in slight clusters up the stems. The leaves are slender and look a lot like curved pine needles. They are green on top and gray beneath. The dried herb is brownish green in color.
Plant Parts Used:
Leaves, flowers, stems, branches.
Commercially, the entire plant is used. An essential oil is extracted from the leaves and flowers by steam distillation.
Rosemary has long been thought to prevent premature balding and even aiding new hair growth. It has been infused into many shampoo products as an aid in fighting dandruff. This herb has been used as an insect repellant and is commonly placed in closets and dressers to keep moths away. Additionally it has been used to get rid of head lice. Rosemary has had a long-lived reputation for improving memory. Some studies claim that the carnosic acid found in rosemary may shield the brain from free radicals. Lowering the risk of strokes and neurodegenerative diseases like Alzheimer’s disease, dementia and Lou Gehrig’s disease. It is believed to be helpful in the digestion of starchy foods and vegetables to avoid indigestion. Rosemary is also believed to relieve flatulence and it is commonly used as a circulatory and heart stimulant. In addition, it has been shown to have possible antioxidant properties. Muscle and joint pain and the symptoms of gout have been relieved throughout history with this herb. Rosemary oil is sometimes used to treat muscle pain and arthritis. Rosemary is used as incense and is also very common in aroma therapy. The herb is approved as a medicinal herb by the German Commission E. Fresh and dried leaves are often used in traditional Mediterranean cuisine.
Please be aware that herbs, although natural can interact with certain medications, and that they may be ill advised to use under certain health conditions. Please consult a qualified health practitioner for cautions pertinent to you.
No therapeutic claim is made or intended for AZENA products. Information is for educational purposes only.